After School Programs

Koa Maryland & Washington, DC Kids After School Programs
and Spring Break Camps

Koa After School Programs
Koa’s After School Programs offer your athlete the opportunity to explore different sports and activities for after school fun! Parents have peace of mind knowing their kids are in a safe and friendly environment with experienced and caring coaches. Our after school programs promote active lifestyles and get your kids on the right path!

  • Professional Coaching – Our staff is background checked and licensed by the State of Maryland.¬†
  • Custom-designed after school programs for elementary and middle schools to meet your students’ needs!After School
  • Contact our After School Program Coordinator, Mindi Susskind (Mindi@koasports.org or 301.785.0632) for more information.

Koa is now offering programs for homeschool students!

 

Spring 2013 After School Programs

Stratton Park РT-Ball: PK-1st Grade Co-Ed
Tuesdays: 3:45-4:45pm
Session Dates: 4/9, 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14 (rain makeup  5/21)
Stratton LP 9925 Harrogate Rd., Bethesda MD

CCUMC T-Ball: PK-1st Grade, Co-Ed
Mondays: 3:30-4:30 pm
Session Dates: 4/22, 4/29, 5/6, 5/13, 5/20, 6/3
Somerset ES (5811 Warwick Place, Chevy Chase MD 20815)

Burning Tree ES РFlag Football:  Co-ed Grades 3-5
Mondays:  3:30-4:30pm
Session Dates:  4/8, 4/15, 4/22, 4/29, 5/6, 5/13, 5/20, 6/3, 6/10

Burning Tree ES РIndoor Hoops:  Co-ed Grades K-2
Tuesdays:  3:30-4:30pm
Session Dates:  4/9, 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14, 5/21, 5/28, 6/4, 6/11

Burning Tree ES РMultisports:  Co-ed Grades K-2
Thursdays:  3:30-4:30pm
Session Dates:  4/11, 4/18, 4/25, 5/2, 5/9, 5/16, 5/23, 5/30, 6/6, 6/13

Carderock Springs ES РStreet Hockey: Grades K-2, 3-5 Co-Ed
Fridays: 3:30-4:30 pm
Session Dates: 4/5, 4/12, 4/19, 4/26, 5/3, 5/10, 5/17 (rain makeup 5/24)

MJB Academy РBoys Flag Football:  Grades 3-5
Thursdays:  3:30-4:30pm
Session Dates: 4/11, 4/18, 4/25, 5/2, 5/9, 5/23, 5/30, 6/6, 6/13

Pyle MS – Boys Flag Football
Tuesdays: 2:45-4:00pm
Session Dates:  4/9, 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14, 5/21, 5/28

Pyle MS – Girls Field Hockey/Lacrosse
Tuesdays:  2:45-4:00pm
Session Dates:  4/9, 4/16, 4/23, 4/30, 5/7, 5/14, 5/21, 5/28

Seven Locks ES – Multisport: Grades K-2, 3-5 Co-Ed
Thursdays: 3:30-4:30 pm
Session Dates: 4/4, 4/11 4/18, 4/25, 5/2, 5/9, 5/16, 5/23 (rain makeup 5/30)

Shady Grove MS РBasketball: Grades 7-8, Co-Ed
Wednesdays: 3:00-4:00 pm
Session Dates: 2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/6, 3/13, 3/20, 4/3, 4/10, 4/17, 4/24, 5/1, 5/8, 5/15, 5/22, 5/29

 

Fall & Winter 2012-2013 Programs

Luxmanor ES РBasketball: Grades K-2, 3-5
Mondays: 3:15-4:15 pm
Session 2 Dates: 2/4, 2/11, 2/25, 3/4, 3/11, 3/18, 4/8, 4/15
COMPLETED -
Session 1 Dates: 11/19, 11/26, 12/3, 12/10, 12/17, 1/7, 1/14, 1/28

Bindeman Preschool РT-Ball:  4 year olds
Tuesdays: 2:00-3:00 pm
COMPLETED - Session Dates: 12/18, 1/8, 1/15, 1/22, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19 (2/26 make-up)

Burning Tree РBasketball: Grades K-2
Tuesdays: 3:30-4:30pm
Session Dates: 1/8, 1/15, 1/29, 2/5, 2/12, 2/19, 2/26, 3/5, 3/12, 3/19

Carderock ES РBasketball: Grades K-2 & 3-5 Co-Ed Program
Wednesdays: 3:30-4:30 pm
Session 2 Dates: 1/23, 1/30, 2/6, 2/13, 2/20, 2/27, 3/6, 3/13, 3/20, 4/3, 4/10-make-up
COMPLETED - Session 1 Dates: 10/24, 11/7, 11/14, 11/28, 12/5, 12/12, 12/19, 1/9, 1/16

Bindeman Preschool РLacrosse:  4 year olds
Fridays: 2:00-3:00 pm
COMPLETED - Session Dates: 1/4,1/11, 1/18, 1/ 25, 2/8, 2/15, 2/22

MJB РFlag Football: Grades 3-5 Boys
Thursdays: 3:30-4:30 pm
Dates: 1/10, 1/17, 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14, (No Class 2/21), 2/28, 3/7, 3/14, 3/21

Seven Locks ES – Basketball: Grades K-2 & 3-5 Co-Ed Program
Thursdays: 3:30-4:30 pm
Session 2 Dates: 1/17, 1/24, 1/31, 2/7, 2/14, 2/21, 2/28, 3/7, 3/14, 3/21
COMPLETED - Session 1 Dates: 10/18, 10/25, 11/1, 11/8, 11/29, 12/6, 12/13, 12/20, 1/3, 1/10

Candlewood ES РBasketball: Grades K-2 & 3-5 Co-Ed Program
Fridays: 3:15-4:15 pm
COMPLETED – Dates: 11/30, 12/7, 12/14, 12/21, 1/4, 1/11, 1/18, 1/25, 2/1, 2/8 (Makeup: 2/15)

Beall ES - MultiSport: Grades K-5 Co-Ed program
Fridays: 3:30-4:30 pm
COMPLETED - Session Dates: 9/7, 9/14, 9/21, 10/5, 10/12, 10/26, 11/2 (rain makeup 11/9)

Bells Mill ES - Girls Lacrosse: Grades K-5
Mondays: 3:30-4:30 pm
COMPLETED – Session Dates: 9/10, 9/24, 10/1, 10/8, 10/15, 10/22 (rain makeup 10/29)
*Mouthguard Required

Bells Mill ES - Street Hockey: Grades K-5 Co-Ed program-
Fridays: 3:30-4:30 pm
COMPLETED - Session Dates: 9/7, 9/14, 9/21, 10/5, 10/12, 10/26, 11/2 (rain makeup 11/9)

Carderock Springs ES РField Hockey/Girls Lax: Grades K-5 -
Fridays: 3:30-4:30 pm
COMPLETED - Session Dates: 9/7, 9/14, 9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/26 (Rain makeup 11/2)  *Mouthguard Required

Carderock Springs ES - Multisport: Grades K-5 -
Thursdays: 3:30-4:30 pm
COMPLETED - Session Dates: 9/13, 9/20, 9/27, 10/4, 10/11, 10/18, 10/25, 11/1 (Rain makeup 11/8)

Carderock Springs ES – Street Hockey: Grades K-5 -
Fridays: 3:30-4:30 pm
COMPLETED - Session Dates: 9/7, 9/14, 9/21, 9/28, 10/5, 10/12, 10/26 (Rain makeup 11/2)

Hoover MS – Girls Field Hockey: Grades 6-8th -
Mondays: 3:00-4:00 pm
COMPLETED - Session Dates: 9/24, 10/1, 10/8, 10/15, 10/27, 10/29
Mouthguard Required

Contact Mindi (301.785.0632) for student registration information

Koa Sports League is a registered 501(c)3 organization

Changing Kids’ Lives Through Sports